PRIVACY


 

Beaver Creek shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Beaver Creek may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:

name and surname;

area code;

street address;

postal address;

title;

contact numbers;

non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;

e-mail address; and / or

IP address.

Beaver Creek collects, stores and uses the abovementioned information for the following purposes:

Communicate requested information to the User;

Authenticate the User;

Provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website; and

Compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns, and access to the Website.

Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.

Beaver Creek may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from users, subject to the following provisions:

Beaver Creek shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto;

Beaver Creek shall disclose personal information without the User's consent only through due legal process; and

Beaver Creek may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual.

Beaver Creek owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Beaver Creek.